Texas State Seal
[…] Id. See also Ethics Advisory Opinion Nos. 332 (1996) (an individual collecting contributions for an officeholder’s retirement party would, along with the contributors, constitute a specific-purpose committee); 177 (1993) (individual contributors pooling their resources to produce brochures regarding a general-purpose committee constitute a separate general-purpose committee).

6 A political committee consists of “persons,” which are entities as well as individuals. 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 6.1(13) (defining “person,” in part, as “an individual, representative, corporation, association, or other entity;” Gov’t Code § 311.005(2) (Code Construction Act defining “person” to include a “corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”)

7 State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).

8 See, e.g., Sherwin-Williams Co. v. New York State Teamsters Conf.