TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The city has also adopted a resolution that stated that the sales and use tax, if approved, will be limited to the projects described in the measure and that provided an estimate of the costs for each project.
Section 255.003 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.
(b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:
(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and
(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.
(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Elec. Code § 255.003. A “measure” is a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will. Id. § 251.001(19).