Texas State Seal
[…] The payment for the legislative advertising will be issued in the name of the corporation.

The requestor asks the following two questions, based on the presented facts:

1. If a corporation enters into a contract for legislative advertising, does section 305.027 of the Government Code require that the signatory’s personal name be included in the legislative advertising disclaimer?

2. If the signatory’s personal name is required to be included in the legislative advertising but is knowingly omitted from the disclaimer, which “person” has committed the offense established by section 305.027(a) - the signatory or the corporation?

Section 305.027 of the Government Code provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast legislative advertising that does not indicate in the advertising:

(1) that it is legislative advertising;

(2) the full name of the individual who personally entered into the contract or agreement with the printer, publisher, or broadcaster and the name of the person, if any, that the individual represents; and

(3) in the case of advertising that is printed or published, the address of the individual who personally entered into the agreement with the printer or publisher and the address of the person, if any, that the individual represents.

...

(e) In this section, “legislative advertising” means a communication that supports, opposes, or proposes legislation and that:

(1) in return for consideration, is published in a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical or is broadcast by radio or television; or

(2) appears in a pamphlet, circular, flier, billboard or other sign, bumper sticker, button, or similar form of written communication.

Gov’t. Code §§ 305.027(a), (e).

Regarding the first question, the relevant statutory language requires legislative advertising to include “the full name of the individual who personally entered into the contract” with the broadcaster, as well as the name of the person whom the individual represents. Id. § 305.027(a)(2) (emphasis added).