TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The officeholder asks whether it would be permissible to use the modified letterhead to write and distribute a letter that supports a local bond measure in a school district election. The officeholder would print the letter using equipment at his law firm and would not use city funds to print or edit the letter. The letter would also include a statement that no city funds were used in the dissemination of the letter.
The question is whether the distribution of the political advertising with the letterhead in question would violate section 255.003(a) of the Election Code, which states:
An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.
Elec. Code § 255.003(a). A “measure” is a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will. Id. § 251.001(19).
The term “public funds” is not defined by the Election Code.