TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] 1 The issue before us is not whether the city can enforce its intellectual property interests in any particular case, but whether the letterhead and its contents are a resource of a political subdivision for purposes of section 255.003 of the Election Code
2 We note that section 255.006 of the Election Code prohibits a person from representing in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold. Elec. Code § 255.006. Section 255.006(d) states that a “person other than an officeholder commits an offense if the person knowingly uses a representation of the state seal in political advertising.” Id. § 255.006(d). That statute indicates that an officeholder may use a representation of the state seal in political advertising. However, section 255.003 concerns the use of public funds of a political subdivision for political advertising, not the use of a state seal.