Texas State Seal
[…] The city expects to release the brochure in a variety of ways, including on its city website and its social media website(s). The city asks whether it may distribute the brochure in its entirety and distribute certain portions of the brochure individually. A copy of the brochure is attached to this opinion as an appendix.

The measure on the ballot is the following:

The adoption of a local sales and use tax in Williamson County Emergency Services District No. 3 at the rate of two percent.

Section 255.003 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.

(b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:

(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and

(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.

(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Elec. Code § 255.003. A “measure” is a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will. Id. § 251.001(19).