TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Revolving Door Law
Section 572.054(b) of the Government Code states:
A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency … may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.
Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).3
A “particular matter” is “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Id. § 572.054(h)(2) (emphasis added). “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Id. § 572.054(h)(1). A “particular matter” refers to a specific proceeding, including a contract, involving the exercise of discretion by an agency, rather than a particular subject matter. Ethics Advisory Opinion Nos. 419 (1999), 397 (1998).