TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Section 251.001 states:
“Political advertising” means a communication supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or office of a political party, a political party, a public officer, or a measure that:
(A) in return for consideration, is published in a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical or is broadcast by radio or television; or
(B) appears:
(i) in a pamphlet, circular, flier, billboard or other sign, bumper sticker, or similar form of written communication; or
(ii) on an Internet website.
Id. § 251.001(16) (emphasis added).
The disclosure requirement applicable to political advertising under section 255.001 of the Election Code states, in relevant part:
(a) A person may not knowingly cause to be published, distributed, or broadcast political advertising containing express advocacy that does not indicate in the advertising:
(1) that it is political advertising; and
(2) the full name of:
(A) the person who paid for the political advertising;
(B) the political committee authorizing the political advertising; or
(C) the candidate or specific-purpose committee supporting the candidate, if the political advertising is authorized by the candidate.
(b) Political advertising that is authorized by a candidate, an agent of a candidate, or a political committee filing reports under this title shall be deemed to contain express advocacy.
…
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) tickets or invitations to political fund-raising events;
(2) campaign buttons, pins, hats, or similar campaign materials; or
(3) circulars or flyers that cost in the aggregate less than $500 to publish and distribute.
(e) A person who violates this section is liable to the state for a civil penalty in an amount determined by the commission not to exceed $4,000.
Elec. Code § 255.001 (emphasis added).
In determining whether a particular communication must include a disclosure statement, the first issue is whether the communication meets the definition of “political advertising.”