Texas State Seal
[…] 2. Whether the return of the funds is a reportable contribution.

3. Whether the caucus may accept the return of the funds during the legislative moratorium.

Analysis

Reporting by the Legislative Caucus

Section 254.0311 of the Election Code requires a legislative caucus to file semiannual reports with the commission including, in part, “the amount of expenditures … that are made during the reporting period,” including an itemization of expenditures that in the aggregate exceed $50 and other total amounts of expenditures made during the reporting period. Elec. Code § 254.0311(b)(3)-(5). A report must also include, in part, “the amount of contributions … that are accepted during the reporting period by the legislative caucus” from persons who are not caucus members. Id. § 254.0311(b)(1). A report must also include “the total amount or a specific listing of contributions of $50 or less accepted from persons other than caucus members” and “the total amount of all contributions accepted.” Id. § 254.0311(b)(4), (5).

An “expenditure” is defined, in part, as “a payment of money or any other thing of value.” Id. § 251.001(6). The disclosure requirement applies to expenditures made by a caucus.