TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The city does not prepare or pay for any of the political advertising materials, sponsor or conduct the debates, invite or contact candidates, or endorse or oppose any candidates. No city employees participate on work time in the preparation, display, placement, or distribution of any political advertising materials.
ANALYSIS
The city employee asks about the application of section 255.003(a) of the Election Code in three scenarios involving the display or distribution of political advertising on city-owned property. The law at issue in each scenario is section 255.003(a) of the Election Code, which states that “an officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.” We will separately address the application of this law to each scenario.
City Employee Allows the Display or Distribution of Political Advertising at a City-Owned Facility Rented by a Sponsor