TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The actions are taken instead by members of the public who display or distribute political advertising. A city employee taking no action in preventing the display or distribution of political advertising does not equate to the city employee “knowingly … authoriz[ing] the spending of public funds for political advertising.”
Furthermore, we are guided in this instance by the legislative policy stated in our enabling legislation at section 571.001 of the Government Code, which is to “protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to their government for the redress of grievances.”3 To achieve that purpose, we are directed to construe the law to achieve certain objectives, including “to enhance the potential for individual participation in electoral and governmental processes[ ] and to ensure the public’s confidence and trust in its government.”4