Texas State Seal
[…] Id. § 251.005(b). If an out-of-state political committee performs an activity that removes the committee from out-of-state status, the committee must file a campaign treasurer appointment before exceeding $870 in political contributions or political expenditures in connection with a state or local election in Texas. See id. §§ 251.005(c), 253.031(b).

10Section 20.13(c) of the Ethics Commission Rules uses the phrase “political expenditures . . . in connection with elections not voted on in Texas” to interpret Section 251.001(15) of the Texas Election Code, which uses the phrase “political expenditures in any combination of elections outside this state and federal offices not voted on in this state.” See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 20.13(c); Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(15). For purposes of this opinion, we use the phrase provided in the rule.