TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The requestor asks us to assume that the lobbyist organizes, pays for, and attends the virtual meeting that includes food and/or beverages.
ANALYSIS
Section 305.006 of the Texas Government Code requires every registered lobbyist to file periodic reports of expenditures made to communicate directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or administrative action. Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 305.006(a)-(b). These expenditures must be reported by category, including: “(1) transportation and lodging; (2) food and beverages; (3) entertainment; (4) gifts, other than awards and mementos; (5) awards and mementos; and (6) expenditures made for the attendance of members of the legislative or executive branch at political fund-raisers or charity events.” Id. § 305.006(b).
However, expenditures for certain categories—including food and beverage—are generally prohibited “unless the registrant is present at the event.” Id. § 305.006(f) (“An expenditure described by Subsection (b)(1), (2), (3), or (6) may not be made or accepted unless the registrant is present at the event.”); see also Id. § 305.024(a) (providing that a lobbyist may not offer, confer, or agree to confer to a member of the legislative or executive branch an expenditure described by Sections 305.006(1), (2), (3), or (6) unless present at the event).