Texas State Seal
[…] See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 20.1(3). Instead, the customers are making “indirect transfer[s] of money”—through the apparel company—to participating candidates, parties, and committees. See Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2) (defining “contribution”). Moreover, because the apparel company would notify its customers that profits from the sale of apparel would go to benefit the campaigns of participating candidates, parties, and committees, its customers would have the intent to make reportable political contributions.2 See Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(3)-(5). Consequently, the apparel company must obtain the name and address of each person actually making the contribution and provide that information to the recipient to make the proper disclosure. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.001(a) (“a person may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution in the name of or on behalf of another unless the person discloses in writing to the recipient the name and address of the person actually making the contribution….”).

Furthermore, to meet their reporting requirements, participating political candidates, parties, and committees would need the apparel company to collect certain information from any contributor whose contribution exceeds the applicable reporting thresholds.