TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Moreover, the requestor contends that it would only be required to provide candidates with the “net result”—subtracting both its processing fees and the fundraiser’s commission—as the contribution amount.
ANALYSIS
The LLC is not required to appoint a campaign treasurer or file campaign finance reports, but it must provide contributor information to participating candidates.
The Texas Election Code defines “contribution” as any “direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any other thing of value….” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2). A contribution is a reportable “political contribution” only if the person making the contribution intends for the contribution to be used either: (1) “in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure” or (2) to defray expenses that are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office and are not reimbursable with public money.