Texas State Seal
[…] The assessment describes the requestor’s home and its various vulnerabilities. The report makes many recommendations for improving security at the requestor’s home, including: (1) motion sensing lights at entrances to the home, walkways around the home, and the home’s garage, (2) new perimeter doors, (3) secure locks and strike plates on doors, (4) security storm doors, (5) garage shields, (6) locks on some utility boxes, (7) security cameras, (8) motion sensors, (9) gate locks, and (10) a safe.

ANALYSIS

Legal standard:

Section 253.035(a) of the Texas Election Code prohibits a candidate or officeholder from converting political contributions to “personal use.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” is defined as a use that “primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d).

In Ethics Advisory Opinion 555, the Commission considered whether a judge may use political contributions to fund the production of an educational podcast. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 555 (2020).