TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] ANALYSIS
Legal Standard:
Section 572.069 of the Government Code states:
A former state officer or employee of a state agency who during the period of state service or employment participated on behalf of a state agency in a procurement or contract negotiation involving a person may not accept employment from that person before the second anniversary of the date the contract is signed or the procurement is terminated or withdrawn.
Tex Gov't Code § 572.069.
Section 572.069 does not define the term “participated.” However, the term is defined in Section 572.054 of the Government Code, a companion revolving door law, as “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(1). We rely on the meaning of “participated” in Section 572.054 when construing Section 572.069, and we therefore apply that meaning here. See Tex.