Texas State Seal
[…] A person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). Similarly, a specific-purpose political committee that accepts a political contribution may not convert the contribution to the personal use of a candidate, officeholder, or former candidate or officeholder.Id. § 253.035(b)1 But the personal use prohibition normally does not apply to political contributions accepted by a general-purpose committee. See Id. § 253.035.2

“Personal use” means a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office. Id. § 253.035(d). “Payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder” are not a personal use. Id.

A candidate or officeholder may make a contribution from political contributions to a general-purpose political committee. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 47 (1992).