Texas State Seal
[…] Ten months after the RFP was canceled—and eight months after the requestor retired—the agency began meeting with interested companies in connection with a forthcoming reissued RFP for the same program. Based in part on the information gained and the feedback received from these meetings, the agency published draft evaluation criteria for the forthcoming RFP. The requestor did not participate in any of these meetings or in drafting the criteria.

The requestor now wishes to accept compensation in connection with helping a private company respond to the reissued RFP.

ANALYSIS

Section 572.054(b) prohibits former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person “regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b). In short, this law prohibits a former state employee from working on a “matter” the former state employee “participated” in as an employee of the state agency.