Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor asks the Commission whether she may seek employment from a different hospital location of the same healthcare system as a “patient access director” that has as one of its job responsibilities overseeing hospital employees who facilitate uninsured patients’ Medicaid applications.

ANALYSIS

Chapter 572 of the Texas Government Code contains three different “revolving door” provisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 572.054(a), 572.054(b), and 572.069. The first of these provisions, section 572.054(a), applies only to “[a] former member of the governing body or a former executive head of a regulatory agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a). Because the requestor is neither a member of HHSC’s governing body nor the agency’s executive head, this provision does not prohibit her from accepting any potential employment.

The second revolving door provision, section 572.054(b), prohibits all former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person “regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b). In short, this law prohibits a former state employee from working on a “matter” the former state employee “participated” in as an employee of the state agency.