TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The Texas Business Organizations Code defines “affiliate” as “a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.” Id. at § 1.002(1) (emphasis added). In other words, two affiliates are, by definition, distinct “persons,” at least for purposes of the Business Organizations Code. Other state laws expressly define “person” to include affiliates within their scope. For example, section 59.002 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which addresses claims involving contracts for the construction or repair of improvements to real property, provides its own definition of “person” that “includes a parent, subsidiary, affiliated entity, joint venture partner, or owner of the person.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 59.002(b).