TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Given the reality that candidates can operate their own specific-purpose committees “for little more than bookkeeping purposes,” that prohibition must reach candidate-controlled committees. See Tex. Ethics. Comm’n Op. No. 271 (1995.) State law demands that we presume the Legislature intended to enact an effective statute. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that … the entire statute is intended to be effective”).
1Nearly 40 states have enacted restrictions on lobbying after government service. Miller v. Ziegler, No. 2:21-CV-04233-MDH, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14774, *9 (W.D. Mo.