TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] He does not review any contractual deliverables submitted by the potential employer to his state agency, nor does he exercise any judgment regarding the potential employer’s performance or payment.
The requestor previously held a different position with the same state agency; however, in that capacity he “had no individual nor management responsibility for procurement of” the services provided by the potential employer. Nor was he involved in the selection or oversight of the potential employer.
ANALYSIS
The requestor is not subject to Section 572.054(a) of the Texas Government Code.
Section 572.054(a) of the Texas Government Code prohibits a “former member of the governing body or a former executive head of a regulatory agency” from making any communication to or appearance before an officer or employee of the agency in which the member or executive head served for two years after leaving their position with the agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a). The requestor is neither a member of the governing body nor an executive head of a regulatory agency. Therefore, Section 572.054(a) does not prohibit the requestor from accepting any potential employment.
Section 572.054(b) prohibits the requestor from working on certain “particular matters,” but does not prohibit the requestor from accepting employment.
Section 572.054(b) prohibits former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person “regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b). In short, this law prohibits a former state employee from working on a “matter” the former state employee “participated” in as an employee of the state agency. Id.
The Government Code defines “particular matter” as “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Id. at § 572.054(h)(2). The Commission has previously opined that Section 572.054(b) does not prohibit former state employees from working in subject areas or for employers with which they became familiar in the course of their state employment. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 364 (1997).