Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor’s staff attorneys are paid for their time, and the requestor says it often retains outside counsel and pays fees or other costs in connection with the litigation. These are in-kind contributions. See Id. at § 20.1(19).

Pro-bono legal services provided to a candidate or political committee are in-kind campaign contributions if they are given with the intent that they be used “in connection with” a campaign.

Texas does not prohibit corporations from making any contributions, only “political contributions,” which includes “campaign contributions.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.094 (prohibiting corporations from making political contributions); Id. at § 251.001(5) (defining political contribution). A “campaign contribution” is any “contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(3).

The Supreme Court of Texas has determined that the phrase “in connection with” is an expansive term that is satisfied even by “indirect, ‘tenuous,’ or ‘remote’ relationships.” Cavin v. Abbott, 545 S.W.3d 47, 70 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.)