Texas State Seal
[…] All an officeholder-turned lobbyist needs to do is transfer their candidate officeholder contributions to a general-purpose committee they control.


1Author’s/Sponsors Statement of Intent, H.B. 2677, available at https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/86R/analysis/pdf/HB02677E.pdf#navpanes=0

2Because the statutes are codified in Chapter 253 of the Election Code, it is also a violation of Section 253.004 for a person to knowingly violate Section 253.006 or 253.007. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.004(a) (“A person may not knowingly make or authorize a political expenditure in violation of [Chapter 253].”)

3 The law reads in full:

Sec. 253.007. PROHIBITION ON LOBBYING BY PERSON MAKING OR AUTHORIZING CERTAIN POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND DIRECT CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES.