Texas State Seal
[…] In the requestor’s view, the former candidate or officeholder would simply need to wait two years after making the transfer of his campaign funds to a GPAC before engaging in lobby activity. After the two-year wait, the former candidate or officeholder would be free to make political contributions from the political committee account and continue to engage in lobby activity.

Section 253.006 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person required to register under Chapter 305, Government Code, may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or political expenditure that is a political contribution to another candidate, officeholder, or political committee, or direct campaign expenditure, from political contributions accepted by:
(1) the person as a candidate or officeholder;
(2) a specific-purpose committee for the purpose of
supporting the person as a candidate or assisting the person as an officeholder; or
(3) a political committee that accepted a political contribution
from a source described by Subdivision (1) or (2) during the two-year period immediately before the date the political contribution or expenditure was made

Subdivision (3) appears to authorize a former candidate or officeholder to be a registered lobbyist and make political contributions from a political committee he controls two years after transferring his candidate/officeholder political contributions to the committee. Tex.