Texas State Seal
[…] However, Firm 2 was listed as a providing services on the contract and supplemental agreements.

ANALYSIS

Legal Standard:

Section 572.069 of the Government Code states:

A former state officer or employee of a state agency who during the period of state service or employment participated on behalf of a state agency in a procurement or contract negotiation involving a person may not accept employment from that person before the second anniversary of the date the contract is signed or the procurement is terminated or withdrawn.

Tex. Gov't Code § 572.069.

Section 572.069 does not define the word “participated.” However, we have applied the definition found in a companion revolving door law to Section 527.069. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 568 (2021). We do so again. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(1).