TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 178 (1993) (“A metropolitan transit authority is a political subdivision, not a state agency”); Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 106 (1992) (finding a county is a political subdivision, not “one of the branches of ‘state’ government”).
We reached this conclusion because “[t]he definitions of ‘member of the legislative branch’ and ‘member of the executive branch’ make clear that those terms refer to the legislative and executive branches of ‘state’ government,” not political subdivisions. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 106 (1992). For example, Section 305.003(b-1) of the Government Code lists an “employee of a political subdivision” separately from “a member of the judicial, legislative, or executive branch of state government” when providing an exception to lobby registration. See also Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.026 (defining “political subdivision” to include a “school district”).