TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.001.
At issue is the Lobby Code’s specific provision that prohibits a person from retaining or employing another person to “influence legislation or administrative action for compensation that is totally or partially contingent on . . . the outcome of any administrative action.” Id. § 305.022(a) (emphasis added).
The definition of “administrative action” includes only actions taken by the legislature or “a state agency or executive branch office,” Id. § 305.002(1); see also, id. § 305.002(4) (defining “member of the executive branch” as “an officer, officer-elect, candidate for, or employee of any state agency, department, or office in the executive branch of state government.”). Therefore, actions taken by units of government besides the legislature, state agency, or executive branch office of state government are beyond the reach of Section 305.022.