TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Each monument and headstone is subject to review of the State Cemetery Committee and must comply with regulations promulgated by the State Preservation Board. The monuments or headstones are typically purchased by the estate of the person interred but become the property of the state. 13 Tex. Admin. Code § 71.11(e).
The requestor asks whether he may use his unexpended political contributions to purchase the monument or headstone for both himself and his spouse.
ANALYSIS
Title 15 of the Election Code prohibits the personal use of political contributions. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035.
“Personal use” means a use that “primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d). Personal use does not include “payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder.” Id. § 253.035(d)(1).