Texas State Seal
[…] Yes, if the county executive committee meets the definition of a political committee. A county executive committee will often meet the definition of a political committee, which is “two or more persons acting in concert with a principal purpose of accepting political contributions or making political expenditures.” Tex. Elec. Code 251.001(12).

The treatment of county executive committees of a political party as a type of general-purpose political committee is apparent throughout Title 15. See id. §§ 253.031(d) (applying a higher political committee registration threshold to “a political party's county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures”); 254.161 (applying notice requirements to “a general-purpose committee other than the principal political committee of a political party or a political committee established by a political party's county executive committee”); 257.001 (“The state or county executive committee of a political