Texas State Seal
[…] It would also be permissible to disclose the name of the trust donor with the notation that it was provided through a trust (e.g. Joe Smith (through the Joe Smith Purpose Trust)).

Under the facts presented, a purpose trust would not be subject to the ban on corporate contributions.

Corporations are generally prohibited from making political contributions to candidates. See Tex. Elec. Code § 253.094 (“[a] corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized by [Subchapter D, of Chapter 253]”). Subchapter D does not authorize corporate or labor organization contributions to candidates or officeholders and allows corporations or labor organizations to contribute to political committees in only limited circumstances.