Texas State Seal
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(2). The court agrees.”).

Both courts turned to the Texas Code Construction Act’s definition of “person” to reach the conclusion that a corporation is a singular person. Tex. Home Sch. Coalition Ass’n, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 9075, at *10; Lake Travis, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151797, at *4-5. Subsequent to these opinions, the 86th Legislature amended the statutory political committee definition reviewed by the courts by deleting the phrase “group of persons” and replacing it with “two or more persons.” Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 2586), Sec. 1, codified at Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(12). The amendment does not substantively affect the analysis.

As defined by the Code Construction Act, “‘person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(2) (emphasis added). The requestor asserts that just like a “corporation,” a “trust” is a “person” under the Code Construction Act and therefore cannot meet the political committee definition of “two or more persons” when acting alone.