Texas State Seal
[…] Rejecting the limits came with consequences. One consequence was a candidate had to include on political advertising that the candidate rejected the voluntary limits prescribed by the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act. Conversely, a candidate that declared his or her intent to comply with the limits could state that fact on political advertising.

Despite repealing expenditure limits, the Legislature did not repeal the law addressing these disclosure requirements. Tex. Elec. Code § 255.008.

The law currently states that a candidate “who files a declaration of intent to comply with the limits” may include a statement on political advertising that the advertising was paid for “in compliance with the voluntary limits of the Judicial Campaign Finance Act.” 255.008(b). A candidate “who files a declaration of intent to exceed the limits” must include a statement on their political advertising that indicates the candidate has rejected the voluntary limits. 255.008(d).