TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Whether an individual is an “appointed officer” will affect whether several provisions of Chapter 572 apply to the individual, including the obligation to a file a personal financial statement.
ANALYSIS
A “state officer” must file a personal financial statement (PFS). Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.026.
Included in the definition of “state officer” is “appointed officer,” which is also a defined term. Id. § 572.002(1), (12).
Chapter 572 defines an appointed officer to include, “an officer of a state agency who is appointed for a term of office specified by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.”1 Id. § 572.002(1)(C).
At times state offices are created in statute or the Texas Constitution with a specific term of service. For example, the Constitution expressly states that TEC commissioners are appointed to a four year term. Tex. Const. art. II, § 24(a).