TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] These state officers reasonably relied on the TEC’s past interpretation of law, which weighs in favor of non-retroactive application.
Second, prospective application will not substantially impede the effect of the disclosure statute. The stated legislative intent of Chapter 572 of the Government Code is to prevent a state officer or state employee from having financial, business, or other interests in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the officer’s or employee’s duties in the public interest. Id. § 572.001(a). Retroactive application requiring the filing of PFSs for former state officers would not substantially benefit public disclosure.
Finally, Chapter 572 is also meant to provide “a basis of discipline of those who refuse to abide by its terms.” Id. § 572.001(c) (emphasis added). In terms of enforcement, it cannot be said a person “refused to abide” by the terms of Chapter 572 by not filing a PFS when they were acting in reliance of a TEC interpretation of law.