TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] See Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. Nos. 124 (1993), 138 (1993), 180 (1994). Under this interpretation, such an officer would not be required to file a PFS. See Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. Nos. 124 (1993), 138 (1993), 180 (1994).
This year, the Office of the Attorney General held that even if the statute or the Constitution do not provide an express term of service for a particular office “the Texas Constitution does by default.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-0466 (2024) at *4 citing Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30(a). The Constitution states “the duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30(a).