TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] ANALYSIS
Under the facts presented the donation of office space is an acceptable officeholder contribution.
As a general matter, a candidate or officeholder may accept a political contribution from an LLC, provided the LLC is not engaged in a business specified by Section 253.093 of Election Code and not owned in whole or in part by a corporation. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 383 (1997).
The definition of “political contribution” includes an “officeholder contribution.” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(5). An officeholder contribution is “a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money.” Id. § 251.001(4).
The facts indicate that the contribution of office space would be used solely as a district office. Therefore, the office space is not connected with a campaign, but is offered with the intent that it be used to defray costs associated with officeholder duties or activities.