Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 36.10(a)(8), .10(b). Acceptance as a guest requires the presence of the giftor.

A public servant is generally prohibited from accepting an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties. Tex. Penal Code § 36.07. However, a public servant may accept “transportation and lodging expenses in connection with a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory.” Id., § 36.07(b).

The requestor states the members will provide services by addressing an audience at the event.