Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor asks if the Nonprofit can use its corporate funds to solicit contributions and accept contributions for the Connected GPAC from an individual who is informed by the Nonprofit’s website of the Nonprofit’s goals, checks a box indicating support of the Nonprofit’s goals, and then provides contact information to the corporation.1

ANALYSIS

A corporation may make expenditures “to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.100(a). A corporation may also make expenditures to solicit contributions to that committee only from its “stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or members.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.100(d)(5). “The effect of this proviso is to limit solicitation by nonprofit corporations to those persons attached in some way to it by its corporate structure.” Fed. Election Comm'n v.