TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] That the software products purchased from Company A were procured through a pre-negotiated DIR Cooperative contract does not change the conclusion. DIR Cooperative contracts allow a state agency to take advantage of contracts with many terms pre-negotiated. These pre-negotiated contracts help the state leverage its buying power across agencies to receive a better price and help ensure that the contract complies with applicable procurement laws. However, the negotiation of some contractual terms is only one component of a procurement.
The requestor participated in the procurement.
Although Section 572.069 does not define the word “participated,” we have previously applied the definition found in a companion revolving door law prohibition, Section 572.054. See Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. Nos. 568 (2021), 586 (2023). “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(1). We apply that definition here
The requestor stated he participated in evaluating the agency’s needs, identified Vendor 1 as the best option for the agency, and worked directly with the vendor to determine the number of licenses needed.