TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The “revolving door” prohibition states:
A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b). In short, this law prohibits a former state employee from working on a “matter” the former state employee “participated” in as an employee of the state agency.
“Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Id. § 572.054(h)(1) (emphasis added).
“Particular matter” means “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Id. § 572.054(h)(2).
A “particular matter” refers to a specific proceeding, including a contract, involving the exercise of discretion by an agency. See, e.g., Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 397 (1998).