Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(3), (4), (7) (16).

Campaign Expenditure/Contribution

Broadly speaking, whether the cost associated with a communication is a political expenditure will turn on whether the cost was incurred “in in connection with a campaign for elective office.” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(3) Similarly, a “campaign contribution” is a thing of value “offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id.251.001(7).

Under TEC rule, an expenditure for a communication “is made in in connection with a campaign for elective office.” if the communication contains the Buckley “magic words” of express advocacy (e.g.