TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] (AOR-17)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether section 36.07 of the Penal Code prohibits a public servant from soliciting a payment or agreeing to a payment to a tax-exempt organization in return for a speaking engagement related to the public servant's official position. Since January 1, 1992, public servants have been prohibited from soliciting, accepting, or agreeing to accept honorarium.1 Section 36.07(a) of the Penal Code states:
A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.
This section prohibits a public servant from soliciting or accepting a speaking fee for a speech that would not have been requested "but for" the speaker's official position. Id.