Texas State Seal
[…] We caution that this opinion concerns only a situation in which the officeholder essentially creates and controls the television program as a forum to communicate with his constituents. This opinion does not apply to a situation in which an officeholder is merely a featured guest on an independently established program.

3 Election Code section 253.093(a) provides the following: For purposes of this subchapter, the following associations, whether incorporated or not, are considered to be corporations covered by this subchapter: banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations or companies, insurance companies, reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, railroad companies, cemetery companies, government-regulated cooperatives, stock companies, and abstract and title insurance companies.

4 Provision of television time may also be a campaign contribution: that is, a thing of value given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office.