TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] See generally Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 12 (1992) (for a donee to accept something as a "guest," donor must be present).
In addition, section 36.07 of the Penal Code provides that a state employee may not accept an honorarium for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide "but for the public servant's official position or duties." Assuming without deciding that section 36.07 is applicable, we note that there is an exception to that prohibition for the acceptance of the expenses of food, transportation, and lodging in connection with "a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory . . . ." Penal Code § 36.07(b). We think that exception would apply to food and transportation expenses in connection with a board meeting as long as the legislator's role on the board is more than "merely perfunctory."