TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] We think that exception would apply to food and transportation expenses in connection with a board meeting as long as the legislator's role on the board is more than "merely perfunctory."
Chapter 572 also prohibits a member of the legislature from voting on certain measures or bills affecting a business entity if he has a controlling interest in the entity. Section 572.053(a) provides: "A member of the legislature may not vote on a measure or a bill, other than a measure that will affect an entire class of business entities, that will directly benefit a specific business transaction of a business entity in which the member has a controlling interest." That provision is inapplicable in this instance because, for purposes of chapter 572, a "business entity" is an entity through which business for profit is conducted. Gov't Code § 572.002(2); Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 174 n.4 (1993).
SUMMARY