Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-313)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether a senior judge may use surplus political contributions to pay for continuing legal education courses. A senior judge is a retired judge who elects to be a judicial officer subject to assignment. See Gov't Code § 75.001.

Title 15 of the Election Code restricts the purposes for which political contributions may be spent. "A person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use." Elec. Code § 253.035(a). A "personal use" is one "that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. subsec. (d).

Although a senior judge no longer stands for election, a senior judge continues to hold a public office.