TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officers or employees official responsibility.
Govt Code § 572.054(b).2 A "particular matter" is defined as "a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding." Id. § 572.054(h)(2). The particular matter in which the former employee participated while with the TNRCC was the review and approval of a groundwater characterization report in conjunction with a permit application submitted under TNRCC rule 330.56(e). 30 T.A.C. § 330.56(e).