Texas State Seal
[…] Title 15 of the Election Code is the state law governing political contributions. There are two types of political contributions: officeholder contributions and campaign contributions. Elec. Code § 251.001(5). An officeholder contribution is

a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that:

(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and

(B) are not reimbursable with public money.

Id. § 251.001(4). Expenses incurred in connection with an investigation of an elected officeholder’s conduct in office are expenses incurred "in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office," id. § 251.001(9)(A). See Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 310 (1996) (officeholder may use political contributions to pay legal expenses incurred in connection with federal and state investigations of officeholder for public corruption).