TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 382
November 14, 1997
Questions about the interpretation of Election Code section 253.1611, a provision added to the Judicial Campaign Fairness Law in the 1997 Legislative Session. (AOR-422)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider several questions about the interpretation of Election Code section 253.1611, a provision added to the Judicial Campaign Fairness Law in the 1997 Legislative Session. Section 253.1611 provides as follows:
(a) A judicial candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate or assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to make political contributions that in the aggregate exceed $100 in a calendar year to a candidate or officeholder.
(b) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to make political contributions to a political committee in connection with a primary election.
(c) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in connection with a general election, exceeds $500.
(d) A judicial officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to make a political contribution to a political committee in any calendar year in which the office held is not on the ballot.
(e) This section does not apply to a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party.
(f) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of political contributions used in violation of this section.
The first question raised is about subsection (d). The issue is the legal effect of a promise in 1997 by a judicial officeholder who holds an office that will be on the ballot in 1998 or a specific-purpose committee assisting the officeholder to make a payment to a political committee in 1998.