TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] State officers are required to file an annual personal financial statement with the Ethics Commission. Gov't Code § 572.021. Under Part 11 of the current Ethics Commission Personal Financial Statement Form, a state officer must report the "identification of any person providing transportation, meals, or lodging expenses permitted under Section 36.07(b), Penal Code, and the amount of those expenses," id. § 572.023(b)(11). Thus, in order to complete Part 11, a state officer must understand what type of expenses are "permitted" under Penal Code section 36.07(b).
Penal Code section 36.07 provides as follows:
(a) A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.
(b) This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses in connection with a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory, or from accepting meals in connection with such an event.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.