TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] See Elec. Code § 253.151(5) (Judicial Campaign Fairness Act applies to political contribution or expenditure in connection with office of statutory county court judge).
The request letter also asks whether the judge could use surplus political contributions to defray expenses incurred in connection with the charges of judicial misconduct. The only title 15 restriction on an officeholder’s use of surplus political contributions is the prohibition against personal use. Id. § 253.035. See generally id. §§ 254.201 - 254.205 (regarding unexpended political contributions). The term “personal use” does not include the use of contributions for “defending a criminal action or prosecuting or defending a civil action brought by or against the person in the person’s status as a candidate or officeholder.” Id. § 253.035(i)(1). Therefore, the judge may use surplus political contributions to defray expenses incurred in connection with the charges of judicial misconduct.