Texas State Seal
[…] Section 302.017(a) provides that except for loans from certain financial institutions, “a corporation, partnership, association, firm, union, foundation, committee, club, or other organization or group of persons may not contribute or lend or promise to contribute or lend money or other things of value to a speaker candidate or to any other person, directly or indirectly, to aid or defeat the election of a speaker candidate.”  Section 302.018 prohibits contributions from an “elected officer or employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government.” Gov’t Code § 302.018.  See generally Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 24 (1992) (appointed officer of executive branch agency may make contribution to speaker candidate).