Texas State Seal
[…] V, § 20(1)(j), at 56; General Appropriations Act 1995, 74th Leg., H.B. 1, art. IX, § 20(1)(j), at 54 (effective September 1, 1995). Questions about whether a particular use of a state plane is permissible under section 2205.036 of the Government Code should be directed to the Aircraft Pooling Board.

Aircraft Purchased With Political Contributions

The request letter also raises a question about personal use of an airplane purchased with political contributions. The campaign finance law prohibits the conversion of an asset purchased with political contributions to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035(a), (c). A "personal use" is one that "primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). As long as there is no additional cost incurred, the personal use prohibition does not prevent a friend or family member from accompanying a candidate or officeholder on an airplane purchased with political contributions.