Texas State Seal
[…] The other is a civil suit alleging fraud and violation of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

The first question is whether a contribution to the legislator for a legal defense fund would be an officeholder contribution. An officeholder contribution is a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used by the officeholder to defray expenses that are not reimbursable with public money and that are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office. Elec. Code § 251.001(4). In other words, a contribution to the legal defense fund in question would be an officeholder contribution only if the legislator incurred the expenses "in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office." The expenses to be defrayed in this instance would be the expenses of defending two lawsuits, both of which allege misconduct by the legislator in a private professional capacity, not in his capacity as a legislator.