Texas State Seal
[…] The focus of the lawsuits is the legislator’s conduct as a private professional, not his conduct as a member of the legislature. Therefore contributions to the legislator for a legal defense fund to cover the expenses of defending those lawsuits would not be an officeholder contribution.

A related question is whether the legislator may use political contributions already on hand to pay the expenses of defending the two lawsuits. Political contributions may not be converted to personal use. Id. § 253.035. "Personal use" means a use that "primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). "Personal use" does not include the use of political contributions for defending a civil action brought against the person "in his status as a candidate or officeholder."