TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The revolving door provision at issue here provides as follows:
A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer's or employee's official responsibility.
Gov't Code § 572.054(b) (emphasis added).1 The question here is whether the 1999 application is part of the same "matter" as the previous applications.
For purposes of the revolving door law, "particular matter" is defined as "a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding." Id. § 572.054(h)(2) (emphasis added). The Ethics Commission has stated that the term "particular matter" refers to a particular proceeding rather than to a particular subject matter. Ethics Advisory Opinion Nos. 365, 364 (1997); 353, 345 (1996); 246 (1995); 232 (1994).