Resources
[…] Resources
A Short Guide to the Prohibition Against
Using School District Resources
For Political Advertising in Connection with an Election
Revised October 13, 2017
No matter how enthusiastic you are about an election, it is important to remember that the Texas Election Code prohibits the use of school district resources to produce or distribute political advertising in connection with an election. Section 255.003 of the Election Code provides as follows:
(a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.
(b) This section does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
To understand the practical significance of this prohibition, it is useful to look at some of the specific words and phrases used in the law. New legislation effective September 1, 2009, further clarifies that an officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:
(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and
(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.
“Political advertising” means: